Saturday , February 16 2019
Home / Entertainment / Grammy Award 2019 – Full List Of Nominees And Winners
Grammy 550x330 - Grammy Award 2019 – Full List Of Nominees And Winners

Grammy Award 2019 – Full List Of Nominees And Winners

The 61st Annual Grammy awards was conducted last night, Sunday the 10th of February, 2019 and the biggest names in music came together for the event.

See the list of nominees and winners indicated in bold.

Album of the Year

  • H.E.R. – “H.E.R.”
  • Brandi Carlile – “By the Way, I Forgive You”
  • Drake – “Scorpion”
  • Various Artists – “Black Panther: The Album”
  • Winner – Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”
  • Post Malone – “Beerbongs & Bentleys”
  • Cardi B – “Invasion of Privacy”
  • Janelle Monáe – “Dirty Computer”

Record of the Year

  • Cardi B – “I Like It”
  • Brandi Carlile – “The Joke”
  • Winner – Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
  • Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
  • Drake – God’s Plan
  • Kendrick Lamar & SZA – All the Stars
  • Post Malone & 21 Savage – Rockstar
  • Zedd & Maren Morris – The Middle

Song of the Year

  • Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All the Stars”
  • Ella Mai – “Boo’d Up”
  • Drake – “God’s Plan”
  • Shawn Mendes – “In My Blood”
  • Brandi Carlile – “The Joke”
  • Zedd & Maren Morris – “The Middle”
  • Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
  • Winner – Childish Gambino, “This Is America”

Best New Artist

  • Chloe x Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • Winner – Dua Lipa
  • Margo Price
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Beck – “Colors”
  • Camila Cabello – “Havana (Live)”
  • Ariana Grande – “God Is a Woman”
  • Winner – Lady Gaga, “Joanne” (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)
  • Post Malone – “Better Now”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Christina Aguilera ft. Demi Lovato – “Fall In Line”
  • Backstreet Boys – “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart”
  • Winner – Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper, “Shallow”
  • Maroon 5 ft. Cardi B – “Girls Like You”
  • Justin Timberlake ft. Chris Stapleton – “Say Something”
  • Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey – “The Middle”

Best Country Album

  • Kelsea Ballerini – “Unapologetically”
  • Brothers Osborne – “Port Saint Joe”
  • Ashley McBryde – “Girl Going Nowhere”
  • Winner – Kacey Musgraves, “Golden Hour”
  • Chris Stapleton – “From a Room: Volume 2”

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Camila Cabello – “Camila”
  • Kelly Clarkson – “Meaning of Life”
  • Winner – Ariana Grande, “Sweetener”
  • Shawn Mendes – “Shawn Mendes”
  • Pink – “Beautiful Trauma”
  • Taylor Swift – “Reputation”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Tony Bennett & Diana Krall – “Love Is Here to Stay”
  • Winner – Willie Nelson, “My Way”
  • Gregory Porter – “Nat ‘King’ Cole & Me”
  • Seal – “Standards” (Deluxe)
  • Barbra Streisand – “The Music… The Mem’ries… The Magic!”

Best Rap Performance

  • Cardi B – “Be Careful”
  • Drake – “Nice for What”
  • Winner (Tie) – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake, “King’s Dead”
  • Winner (Tie) – Anderson .Paak – “Bubblin”
  • Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk, & Swae Lee – “Sicko Mode”

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • Christina Aguilera ft. Goldlink – “Like I Do”
  • 6LACK ft. J. Cole – “Pretty Little Fears”
  • Winner – Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
  • Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All the Stars”
  • Post Malone ft. 21 Savage – “Rockstar”

Best Rap Song

  • Winner – Drake, “God’s Plan”
  • Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future, & James Blake – “King’s Dead”
  • Eminem – “Lucky You”
  • Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk, & Swae Lee – “Sicko Mode”
  • Jay Rock ft. Kendrick Lamar – “Win”

Best Rap Album

  • Winner – Cardi B, Invasion of Privacy
  • Mac Miller- Swimming
  • Nipsey Hussle – Victory Lap
  • Pusha-T – Daytona
  • Travis Scott – Astroworld

Best Rock Performance

  • Arctic Monkeys – “Four Out of Five”
  • Winner – Chris Cornell, “When Bad Does Good”
  • THE FEVER 333 – “Made An America”
  • Greta Van Fleet – “Highway Tune”
  • Halestorm – “Uncomfortable”

Best Metal Performance

  • Between the Buried and Me – “Condemned to the Gallows”
  • Deafheaven – “Honeycomb”
  • Winner – High on Fire, “Electric Messiah”
  • Trivium – “Betrayer”
  • Underoath – “On My Teeth”

Best Rock Song

  • Greta Van Fleet – “Black Smoke Rising”
  • Twenty One Pilots – “Jumpsuit”
  • Bring Me the Horizon – “MANTRA”
  • Winner – St. Vincent, “Masseduction”
  • Ghost – “Rats”

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Winner – Arctic Monkeys, “Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino”
  • Beck – “Colors”
  • Björk – “Utopia”
  • David Byrne – “American Utopia”
  • St. Vincent – “Masseduction”

Best Rock Album

  • Alice in Chains – “Rainier Fog”
  • Fall Out Boy – “M A N I A”
  • Ghost – “Prequelle”
  • Winner – Greta Van Fleet, “From the Fires”
  • Weezer – “Pacific Daydream”

Best R&B Performance

  • Toni Braxton – “Long As I Live”
  • The Carters – “Summer”
  • Lalah Hathaway – “Y O Y”
  • Winner – H.E.R., “Best Part” [ft. Daniel Caesar]
  • PJ Morton – “First Began”

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Winner – Leon Bridges, “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand”
  • Bettye LaVette – “Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight”
  • MAJOR. – “Honest”
  • PJ Morton – “How Deep Is Your Love” [ft. Yebba]
  • Charlie Wilson – “Made for Love” [ft. Lalah Hathaway]

Best R&B Song

  • Winner – Ella Mai, Boo’d Up
  • Miguel – Come Through and Chill [ft. J. Cole and Salaam Remi]
  • Childish Gambino – Feels Like Summer
  • H.E.R. – Focus
  • Toni Braxton – Long As I Live

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Winner, The Carters – “Everything Is Love”
  • Chloe x Halle – “The Kids Are Alright”
  • Chris Dave and the Drumhedz – Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
  • Miguel – “War & Leisure”
  • Meshell Ndegeocello – “Ventriloquism”

Best R&B Album

  • Toni Braxton – “Sex & Cigarettes”
  • Leon Bridges – “Good Thing”
  • Lalah Hathaway – “Honestly”
  • Winner – H.E.R., “H.E.R.”
  • PJ Morton – “Gumbo Unplugged (Live)”

Best Dance Recording

  • Above & Beyond – “Northern Soul” [ft. Richard Bedford]
  • Disclosure – “Ultimatum” [ft. Fatoumata Diawara]
  • Fisher – “Losing It”
  • Winner – Silk City & Dua Lipa, “Electricity” [ft. Diplo and Mark Ronson]
  • Virtual Self – “Ghost Voices”

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Jon Hopkins – “Singularity”
  • Winner – Justice, “Woman Worldwide”
  • Sofi Tukker – “Treehouse”
  • SOPHIE – “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides”
  • TOKiMONSTA – “Lune Rouge”

Best Comedy Album

  • Patton Oswalt – “Annihilation”
  • Winner – Dave Chappelle, “Equanimity & the Bird Revelation”
  • Jim Gaffigan – “Noble Ape”
  • Fred Armisen – “Standup for Drummers”
  • Chris Rock – “Tamborine”

Best Remixed Recording

  • Labrinth, Sia & Diplo present LSD – Audio (CID Remix Official Dance Remix)
  • Charlie Puth – How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)
  • Gabriel & Dresden feat. Sub Teal – Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)
  • Kygo, Justin Jesso – Stargazing [ft. Justin Jesso] (Kaskade Remix)
  • Winner – HAIM, Walking Away (Mura Masa remix)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Deadpool 2”
  • Winner – “The Greatest Showman”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Stranger Things”

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Winner – Ludwig Göransson, “Black Panther”
  • Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer – “Blade Runner 2049”
  • Michael Giacchino – “Coco”
  • Alexandre Desplat – “The Shape of Water”
  • John Williams – “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All the Stars”
  • Sufjan Stevens – “Mystery of Love”
  • Miguel – “Remember Me [ft. Natalia Lafourcade]”
  • Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – “Shallow”
  • Keala Settle & the Greatest Showman Ensemble – “This Is Me”

Best Recording Package

  • Mitski – “Be the Cowboy”
  • BTS – “Love Yourself: Tear”
  • Winner – St. Vincent, “Masseduction”
  • The Chairman – “The Offering”
  • Foxhole – “Well Kept Thing”

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Guns N’ Roses – “Appetite for Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded)”
  • The Decemberists – “I’ll Be Your Girl”
  • Grateful Dead – “Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings”
  • Winner – “Weird” Al Yankovic, “Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic”
  • Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds – “Too Many Bad Habits”

Best Album Notes

  • Various Artists – Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 (James P. Leary)
  • Charles A. Asbury – 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument (Richard Martin & Ted Olson)
  • Sonny Clark Trio – The 1960 Time Sessions (Ben Ratliff)
  • Various Artists – The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra (David Gilbert)
  • Bob Dylan – Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) (Amanda Petrusich)
  • Winner – Various Artists, Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris (David Evans)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Boi-1da
  • Larry Klein
  • Linda Perry
  • Kanye West
  • Winner – Pharrell Williams

Music Video/Film

  • The Carters – “Apes***”
  • Winner – Childish Gambino, “This Is America”
  • Joyner Lucas – “I’m Not Racist”
  • Janelle Monáe – “PYNK”
  • Tierra Whack – “MUMBO JUMBO”

Best Music Film

  • “Eric Clapton: Life in 12 Bars”
  • “Whitney”
  • Winner – “Quincy”
  • “Itzhak”
  • “Elvis Presley: The King”

Check Also

Flourish 310x165 - Nigerian Artist Teddyflourish Biography

Nigerian Artist Teddyflourish Biography

Nigerian Musician Teddyflourish Biography. Popular Nigerian R&B Singer goes by his real name, Teddy Chimdike and …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *